PRIVACY POLICY

Isabel Wong is completely committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Therefore we will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you.


Consent
Your consent is important to us.  We respect your privacy and therefore we will never sell, share or distribute your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or any other personal information to any third party without your consent. We do not partake in any purchasing of personal details.

 

Communication & Marketing
If you have made a purchase from our store (thank you!) we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via email if you opt-in to receive email marketing communications from us. When you subscribe to our mailing list, you agree to receive news, updates and special offers from Isabel Wong and you have the right to unsubscribe at any time. When you sign up to our newsletter via our website, your details are entered by you and received by us securely. If you have signed up in person, your details will be added manually by us. We will never enter your details to our mailing list without your prior consent. If you have received any communication in error, please let us know immediately so we can make the necessary checks and updates. 

Subscriptions can only be made via our online stores, website and in person during trade shows or events that are directly affiliated with Isabel Wong. We do not permit any third party to collect personal information on our behalf. All email communications from Isabel Wong are sent with the suffix @isabelwong.com and any attachments are linked to our website. If you receive what you believe is a phishing email designed to look like it's from Isabel Wong, please report it to us via our contact form.



Right To Withdraw
You can opt-out from marketing communications at any time. You can unsubscribe here, follow the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter emails or request to unsubscribe by contacting us via our contact form. If you have unsubscribed and for any reason are still receiving our newsletters, please contact us so we can check and remove your data manually. Please note that unsubscribing to our mailing list will not affect email communications regarding orders you have placed and any enquiries you have made.


Retaining Personal Data
If you have submitted any personal information to us, this information will only be retained for the duration of the purpose you have submitted your information. Subscribers details will be kept on our database until you have unsubscribed or the newsletters are no longer relevant. Competition entries will be kept on our database for the duration of the competition and until a winner has been confirmed and in receipt of the goods. We retain records of all correspondence until the information is not longer necessary.



Right To Access & Erasure
You may request access to your personal data in order to verify the details have been lawfully processed. You must be able to verify your identity in order to obtain any information we may have. You have the right request for your details to be permanently erased from our database.

 

Website Statistics
We may record statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made for improvement purposes. This is to help it improve the services to our customers and ultimately provide the most appropriate products.

 

Protecting your security
We may use personal information provided by you in order to fulfil necessary anti-fraud checks. This information may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm identity for security purposes.

 

Third party websites
Our site may contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any liability for these policies.

 

Contacting us
Isabel Wong is committed to protecting your privacy. All personal information collected through this website will be held securely in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998. For any further queries or comments please contact us using our contact form.